Sunday, July 3, 2022
News

Anurag shocks top seed at AITA CS7 U-14 tourney

   SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend    Print this Page   COMMENT

Bengaluru | Tuesday, 2022 1:45:09 AM IST
Bengaluru lad Anurag Shourya Kallambella shocked top seed Rithik Jeyanth SR Kumar of Tamil Nadu to make it to the boys' pre-quarterfinals of the SAT Sports-AITA Champions Series (CS)7 U-14 tennis tournament that began here on Monday.

In a first round encounter played at the SAT Sports Academy, Anurag outplayed Rithik in straight sets 6-4, 6-3.

Anurag's compatriot Vijay Sumukh Raghu also registered an upset victory when he sent the fourth seed Arya RC Thirumurthy, also of Tamil Nadu crashing with a 6-4, 6-1 victory. The rest of the fancied players advanced to the next round without much ado, according to a release issued by the organisers.

Rains curtailed the matches in the girls' category as only eight matches out of 16 could be completed.

The day saw the seeded players having it easy in their opening round matches with the top seed Disha Kumar brushing aside the challenge of Sai P Sanjana Reddy of Andhra Pradesh 6-1, 6-1.

Results (seedings in prefix, states unless Karnataka in brackets)

Boys' U-14 (Round-1): Anurag Shourya Kallambella bt 1-Rithik Jeyanth SR Kumar (TN) 6-4, 6-3; Vishwanatham Pratyush bt Keerthan Vishwas 6-0, 6-4; Abhivadya Misra bt Navtej Manjunath 6-1, 2-6, 10-5; 7-Ayaan Tareen bt Tapas J 6-0, 6-0; Vijay Sumukh Raghu bt 4-Arya RC Thirumurthy (TN) 6-4, 6-1; Sai Karan Angamuthu bt Lohith Anand M 6-3, 6-0; Mohit N Reddy bt Sachiv Das 6-2, 6-2; 8-Balaganesh Patel bt Yash Kumar 6-2, 6-1; 6-Shreyanth M bt Pradeepa Holla 6-0, 6-0; Darsh Harshad Khedekar (MAH) bt Hridhay Vivekandan bt 5-7, 6-4, 10-4; Dhanush M B bt Ayush Kotian 6-0, 6-1; 3-Aahil Ayaz bt Arhan Jain 6-1, 6-1; 5-Vishnu Mohan bt Tarun H 7-5, 6-1; Parthiv Nallagundla (TS) bt Puneeth M 6-2, 6-4; Aarush Gururaj Malannavar bt Pranav Rajesh 7-6 (2), 2-6, 11-9; 2-Diganth M bt Adarsh Dileepkumar 6-0, 6-0.

Girls' U-14 (Round-1): 1-Disha Kumar bt Sai P Sanjana Reddy (AP) 6-1, 6-1; Indusha Nimakayala bt Manasvi A (AP) 6-2, 6-1; Elin Harshini J bt Samhitha Mudhol 6-1, 6-2; 3-T Hemaja Reddy (AP) bt Ankireddy J P Reddy (AP) 6-3, 6-4; Archisha Ghosh bt Thanvee Sree (AP) 6-1, 6-1; Kasturi V G bt Geethika Gandham (AP) 6-3, 6-1; Shreyansi Rajesh Gheware bt Harshika Satish 7-6 (5), 6-1; Lavanya Tiwari bt Dishita P 6-0, 6-1.

--IANS

bsk/inj

( 391 Words)

2022-05-16-19:38:12 (IANS)

 
  LATEST COMMENTS ()
POST YOUR COMMENT
Comments Not Available
 
POST YOUR COMMENT
 
 
TRENDING TOPICS
 
 
CITY NEWS
MORE CITIES
 
 
 
MORE SPORTS NEWS
Second edition of Champions Boat League ...
'Can't tell how tough time was', confide...
England Women name squad for South Afric...
Manchester City sign goalkeeper Stefan O...
Wimbledon: Sania Mirza, Mate Pavic pair ...
Cricket fraternity praises Rishabh Pant ...
More...
 
INDIA WORLD ASIA
Punjab to compensate moong growers...
Angry mob attacks Udaipur murder accused...
AAP alleges govt may charge for borewell...
Rebel Sena MLAs leave for Mumbai from Go...
Telangana CM KCR launches scathing attac...
Fraudster held for duping over 200 on pr...
More...    
 
 Top Stories
'DID Super Moms' judges blown away ... 
Abir Chatterjee on Hindi debut with... 
Delhi Police constable found dead i... 
NDA is Nitish and Nitish is NDA, sa... 
England Women name squad for South ... 
Second edition of Champions Boat Le... 
'Don't buy from Muslim vendors' not... 
'Can't tell how tough time was', co...