Wednesday, October 23, 2019
News

Grammys 2019: Here's the complete list of winners

   SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend    Print this Page   COMMENT

Music | February 11, 2019 1:11:33 PM IST
Female artists and hip-hop stars won big at the 2019 Grammy Awards.

Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga, Childish Gambino, Cardi B were some of the winners at this years award ceremony, revealed The Hollywood Reporter.

Musgraves took home four honours, winningalbum of the yearforGolden Houralong with three others: best country album,best country song for Space Cowboy and best country solo performance for Butterflies.

While Gambino made history by nabbing first-ever wins in the song of the year category and record of the year category. 'This Is America' became the first rap song to win the prestigious awards.

Cardi B also broke ground, becoming the first solo female artist to take home a rap album Grammy Award.

Lady Gaga too won big at the award ceremony with taking home three Grammys. Dua Lipa was named the new artist.

Brandi Carlile, was one of the early winners, taking home awards for best American roots performance for The Joke, best American roots song for the same title and best Americana album forBy the Way, I Forgive You.

The Grammy Awards included a star-studdedtribute to legendary singer Dolly PartonfeaturingMiley Cyrus, Katy Perry, Musgraves, Maren Morris and Little Big Town.

The most nominated artists included Kendrick Lamar (eight), Drake (seven),Boi-1Da and Brandi Carlile (six each) and Mike Bozzi, Cardi B, Childish Gambino, H.E.R., Maren Morris and Sounwave (five each).

Here is the full list of winners:

Record of the Year: This Is America Childish Gambino

Album of the Year: Golden Hour Kacey Musgraves

Song of the Year: This Is America Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist: Dua Lipa

Best Pop Solo Performance: Joanne (Where Do You Think Youre Goin?) Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Shallow Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: My Way Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album: Sweetener Ariana Grande

Best Dance Recording: Electricity Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album: Woman Worldwide Justice

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: The Emancipation Procrastination Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah Steve Gadd Band Steve Gadd Band

Best Rock Performance: When Bad Does Good Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance: Electric Messiah High On Fire

Best Rock Song: Masseduction Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album: From The Fires Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album: Colors Beck

Best R&B Performance: Best Part H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance: Bet Aint Worth The Hand Leon Bridges, How Deep Is Your Love PJ Morton Featuring Yebba (Tie)

Best R&B Song: Bood Up Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: Everything Is Love The Carters

Best R&B Album: H.E.R. H.E.R.

Best Rap Performance: Kings Dead Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake, Bubblin Anderson .Paak (Tie)

Best Rap/Sung Performance: This Is America Childish Gambino

Best Rap Song: Gods Plan Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album: Invasion Of Privacy Cardi B

Best Country Solo Performance: Butterflies Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Tequila Dan + Shay

Best Country Song: Space Cowboy Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album: Golden Hour Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album: Opium Moon Opium Moon

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: Dont Fence Me In John Daversa, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Window Ccile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Emanon The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album: Back To The Sunset Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song: Never Alone Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: You Say Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album: Hiding Place Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Look Up Child Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album: Unexpected Jason Crabb

Best Latin Pop Album: Sincera Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Aztln Zo

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Mxico Por Siempre! Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album: Anniversary Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance: The Joke Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song: The Joke Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Americana Album: By The Way, I Forgive You Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album: The Travelin McCourys The Travelin McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album: The Blues Is Alive and Well Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album: Please Dont Be Dead Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: All Ashore Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album: No Anei Kalani Pea

Best Reggae Album: 44/876 Sting and Shaggy

Best World Music Album: Freedom Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Childrens Album: All The Sounds Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Faith A Journey For All Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album: Equanimity and The Bird Revelation Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album: The Bands Visit Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ariel Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: The Greatest Showman (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Black Panther Ludwig Gransson, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media: Shallow Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

Best Instrumental Composition: Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Stars and Stripes Forever John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Spiderman Theme Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Best Recording Package: Masseducation Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of Weird Al Yankovic Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors (Weird Al Yankovic)

Best Album Notes: Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album: Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Colors Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David Elevator Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording: Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix) Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album: Eye in The Sky 35th Anniversary Edition Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval and Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Kernis: Violin Concerto James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Songs of Orpheus Monteverdi, Caccini, DIndia & Landi Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollos Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium: Fuchs: Piano Concerto Spiritualist; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Kernis: Violin Concerto Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Music Video: This Is America Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film: Quincy Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPr Pesmen, video producer

Alicia Keys, who is a 15-time Grammy winner, hosted the award ceremony in Los Angeles. (ANI)

 
  LATEST COMMENTS ()
POST YOUR COMMENT
Comments Not Available
 
POST YOUR COMMENT
 
 
TRENDING TOPICS
 
 
CITY NEWS
MORE CITIES
 
 
 
MORE ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
Anna, Elsa's bond is exactly what Mimi d...
Jon Favreau addresses Martin Scorsese's ...
Most cherished intro...love it: Shah Ruk...
Arnold Schwarzenegger's special gesture ...
Elton John says cocaine binges fuelled h...
Sona Mohapatra: I am an artist, not an a...
More...
 
INDIA WORLD ASIA
10 IAS transferred/promoted in major bur...
Position of Governor weak, can't speak ...
J-K: Police identifies three terrorists ...
K'taka: 4 ADGPI teams intensify relief o...
Zakir Musa's successor among three terro...
Delhi: Man arrested in possession of aro...
More...    
 
 Top Stories
IAF chief leaves for Oman to witnes... 
Hero MotoCorp revenue, profit fall ... 
December 18 confirmed as new date f... 
CBI registers FIR against ex-Uttara... 
Sourav Ganguly takes over as BCCI c... 
Delhi's snatcher gang wanted in 90 ... 
RSS chief's 5-day workshop for saff... 
Abdelkarim Hassan handed 5-month su...